Lawsuit, Process, technology, Transparency
[…] The Speaker of the California Assembly at the time, Jesse Unruh, had pushed through this constitutional amendment to establish professional legislature less beholden to special interests that other pressures that were undermining the effectiveness of the legislature at the time. His reforms were quite sweeping. Among the many changes, one part of this initiative was to make legislation more transparent.

The specific provision that was added, Section 9 of Article IV of the California Constitution, reads:

“A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. If a statute embraces a subject not expressed in its title, only the part not expressed is void. A statute may not be amended by reference to its title. A section of a statute may not be amended unless the section is re-enacted as amended.”

This section of the California Constitution contains two rules. The first is the single subject rule, which limits the scope of each statute.